TAMARINDO OFFICE: (506) 2653.0073 FLAMINGO OFFICE: (506) 2201.9056

TOLL FREE: 1.866.976.8898

English French German Italian Spanish

COSTA RICA IMMIGRATION / RESIDENCY

Costa Rican Immigration and Residency Requirements

PLEASE NOTE: The information about Costa Rica residency on this page is for educational purposes only. Re/Max Ocean Surf & Sun does not perform legal services nor advise in legal matters. The process and requirements for Costa Rica residency can be reviewed or changed by the government at any time, and you should consult a Costa Rican attorney for the most accurate and current information about Costa Rica Residency Status. 

Most foreigners engage an attorney who specializes in immigration to help them through the process, which can involve a significant amount of paperwork. What follows is general information about the different categories of Residency in Costa Rica. If you would like to have some names of immigration attorneys that we work with on a regular basis, please contact us and we will be happy to put you in contact with them. 

Pensionado

  • Requires proof of US$ 1,000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
  • Must remain in country at least 1 day per year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee for an external company
  • Can own a Costa Rican corporation and receive dividends or work as an employee of its own company.

Rentista

  • Requires proof of US$ 2,500 per month income for at least two years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$ 60,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
  • Must remain in country at least 1 day per year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee for an external company
  • Can own a Costa Rican corporation and receive dividends or work as an employee of its own company.

Investor

  • Investment of US$ 200,000 in shares of a business and real estate (properties, cars, boats)
  • Must remain in country at least 1 day per year.
  • Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age.
  • Income allowed from the project and any other income in Costa Rica
  • Cannot work as an employee for an external company
  • Can own a Costa Rican corporation and receive dividends or work as an employee of its own company.

Representante Program

  • Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements
  • Must remain in country at least 1 day per year.
  • Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age.
  • Can earn an income from the company.
  • Can own a company and receive income.

Permanent Residency

  • First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (by having a Costa Rican child) and refugees 
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once per year.
  • Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 25 years of age.
  • Can work as an employee for an external company
  • Can own a Costa Rican corporation and receive dividends or work as an employee of its own company.

 

LAST UPDATE: JANUARY 2017. The information on this page have been kindly confirmed by Marcela Guardian, from Immigration Experts.